Home / Insights / Solar Panel Efficiency Explained
Technology Explainer

Does a Higher-Efficiency Solar Panel Really Give You More Energy? Module Efficiency, Temperature Coefficient and Degradation Explained

Wondering whether a higher-efficiency solar panel is worth choosing? Here is what module efficiency actually measures, why the temperature coefficient and degradation rate decide real energy yield, and which four numbers to compare first.

2026-10-15• Reading time: 7 min• By Zhenergy Engineering Desk

Efficiency is the number most often used to sell a solar module and the one most often misunderstood by the people buying it. A datasheet headline of 22% or 23% tells you how much of the sunlight hitting a given area becomes electricity under laboratory conditions — it does not tell you how much energy the panel will deliver on your roof, in your climate, over the next twenty-five years. Those answers live in three other figures that sit lower down the same sheet. Here is how to read them, and when chasing the highest efficiency figure is the right call and when it is a distraction.

What module efficiency actually measures

Efficiency is measured at Standard Test Conditions, defined in the IEC 61215 family: 1,000 W/m² irradiance, a 25 °C cell temperature and the AM1.5 reference spectrum. Module efficiency is simply maximum power at those conditions divided by the module's full surface area, including the frame, the gaps between cells and the busbars. It is a density figure — watts per square metre — not an energy figure.

Cell efficiency is not module efficiency

Research records track cells, not modules, and the gap between them is large. The National Renewable Energy Laboratory has maintained its Best Research-Cell Efficiency Chart since 1976, and today's leading single-junction crystalline silicon cells sit several percentage points above what any commercial module can achieve, with the single-junction silicon ceiling itself capped near 29.4% by the Shockley-Queisser limit. Converting a cell result into a module result costs area to framing, interconnection and inactive spacing, and adds resistive losses. That is why a 26% cell rarely becomes a 24% module.

The four numbers that decide real output

Two modules of identical nameplate wattage can deliver meaningfully different annual energy. These are the figures that separate them.

SpecificationWhat it tells youTypical rangeWhy it matters over 25 years
Module efficiency (η)Maximum power at Standard Test Conditions divided by module areaAround 21–23% for mainstream crystalline silicon modulesSets how much roof or land area a given capacity needs. It does not add energy per module.
Temperature coefficient of PmaxPercentage of rated power lost for each degree of cell temperature above 25 °CAbout −0.35 to −0.40%/°C for p-type cells; −0.24 to −0.30%/°C for n-type cellsCosts 10–15% of output at midday in warm climates. A better coefficient is worth roughly 2–4% of annual energy in hot regions.
Annual degradation ratePermanent loss of maximum power per year, measured at Standard Test ConditionsField median about 0.5–0.6%/yr for crystalline silicon (NREL); leading products warrant 0.4%/yr or lessCompounds. At 0.5%/yr a module keeps roughly 88% of rated power at year 25.
Bifaciality factorRear-side response as a share of front-side responseCommonly 70–85%Only counts when the mounting leaves the rear face exposed to reflected light — typically 5–15% site gain.

Why the highest-efficiency module is not automatically the better buy

Heat: the temperature coefficient does the heavy lifting

Cells in full sun routinely run 25–30 °C above ambient air temperature, and in desert conditions they can climb past 70 °C. Every degree above 25 °C is a permanent daily deduction from the nameplate rating. Take a 400 W module with a coefficient of −0.35%/°C: at a 65 °C cell temperature the deduction is 40 × 0.35% = 14%, so it delivers about 344 W. A module with a coefficient of −0.29%/°C in the same spot loses 11.6% and delivers about 354 W. Neither module is "more efficient" on paper — the second simply handles heat better, and in a hot, high-irradiance market that difference compounds across the whole cooling season.

Time: degradation decides the last decade

Degradation is the slow, irreversible decline caused by micro-cracking, encapsulant ageing, contact corrosion and thermal cycling. The National Renewable Energy Laboratory's aggregation of more than 11,000 measured degradation rates from around 200 studies across 40 countries found a median of roughly 0.5–0.6% per year for crystalline silicon technologies, with a mean nearer 0.8–0.9% per year. The spread is as important as the average: most modules degrade slowly while a minority degrade much faster, which is why a product warranty and a performance warranty are two different promises and both need reading.

Key takeaways

  • Efficiency is watts per square metre at Standard Test Conditions — a density figure, not an energy figure.
  • Module efficiency never reaches cell efficiency: framing, spacing and resistive losses take a few percentage points.
  • In hot climates the temperature coefficient usually outweighs a small efficiency difference.
  • Degradation compounds silently — a 0.1%/yr difference is worth several percent of lifetime output.
  • Bifacial gains only exist if the rear of the module can see light.

A five-point comparison checklist

  1. Write down the real constraint first: available area, or a target capacity. If area is fixed, efficiency moves to the top of the list. If wattage is fixed, it drops.
  2. Compare the temperature coefficient across the shortlist and re-run the yield estimate with local cell temperatures, not ambient air temperature.
  3. Check the first-year and annual degradation figures in the performance warranty, and whether the warranty is linear or stepped.
  4. Confirm the certificates: IEC 61215 for design qualification, IEC 61730 for safety, plus application-specific tests — IEC 61701 for coastal salt mist, IEC 62716 for ammonia near livestock, and potential-induced degradation testing where the array will be operated at high system voltage.
  5. Match the module to the mounting and the inverter, not just to the datasheet headline. Ventilation gap, tilt and string configuration change real output more than a tenth of a percentage point of rated efficiency.
A useful habit: when two modules look close, ask which one holds its output better at 65 °C in year 20 — not which one looks better at 25 °C on day one.

Frequently asked questions

Is a 23% solar panel better than a 21% solar panel?

Only when roof or land area is the binding constraint. Efficiency is power at Standard Test Conditions divided by module area, so a more efficient module delivers the same capacity in fewer square metres. If you are sizing a fixed number of modules rather than a fixed area, the higher-efficiency unit does not produce more energy per module — its advantage is that it packs more watts into the same footprint.

What temperature coefficient should I look for in a hot climate?

Less negative is better. Mainstream p-type crystalline silicon modules typically sit around −0.35 to −0.40% per °C, while n-type cells in production commonly reach about −0.29 to −0.30% per °C. Cell temperatures in full sun commonly run 25–30 °C above ambient, so a coefficient that is 0.10% per °C better can add roughly 2–4% of annual generation in a hot, high-irradiance location — and close to nothing in a cool, cloudy one.

Do solar panels really last 25 years?

The 25-year figure is a warranty checkpoint, not an expiry date. Field analysis aggregated by the National Renewable Energy Laboratory found a median degradation rate of about 0.5–0.6% per year for crystalline silicon modules, a mean nearer 0.8–0.9% per year, and roughly 80% of reported rates below 1% per year. At the median rate a module retains close to 88% of its rated power at year 25 and continues to generate well beyond it.

What is the difference between IEC 61215 and IEC 61730?

IEC 61215 is the design qualification and type approval standard — it establishes that a module design survives thermal cycling, humidity freeze, damp heat and mechanical load within defined power-loss limits. IEC 61730 is the safety standard, covering construction requirements and insulation, fire and mechanical-safety testing. A bankable module normally holds both, plus application-specific tests such as IEC 61701 for salt mist.

Sources & further reading

  • National Renewable Energy Laboratory — Best Research-Cell Efficiency Chart and Compendium of Photovoltaic Degradation Rates — nrel.gov
  • International Electrotechnical Commission — IEC 61215 (design qualification and type approval) and IEC 61730 (module safety qualification) — iec.ch
  • IEC Webstore — IEC 61701 salt mist corrosion testing, IEC 62716 ammonia corrosion testing, IEC TS 62804-1 potential-induced degradation, IEC 61853-2 energy rating — webstore.iec.ch
  • U.S. Department of Energy, Solar Energy Technologies Office — photovoltaic research and development programmes — energy.gov
  • UK Government, Department for Energy Security and Net Zero — solar deployment and standards guidance — gov.uk

中文摘要

组件效率是在 IEC 61215 规定的标准测试条件(1000 W/m²、电池温度 25 ℃、AM1.5 光谱)下,最大功率除以组件总面积得到的"每平方米功率密度",并不等于实际发电量。电池效率与组件效率之间存在明显落差——边框、片间间隙与电阻损耗会吃掉几个百分点,单结晶硅的理论上限(Shockley-Queisser 极限)约 29.4%。真正决定 25 年发电量的另外三个参数是:功率温度系数(p 型约 −0.35~−0.40%/℃,n 型约 −0.24~−0.30%/℃,组件在满日照下电池温度常高于气温 25~30 ℃)、年衰减率(NREL 汇总逾 1.1 万条实测数据,晶硅中位数约 0.5~0.6%/年,均值 0.8~0.9%/年)以及双面率(仅当背面能见光时才有 5~15% 的场地增益)。结论:若场地面积是硬约束,效率优先;若容量已定,则温度系数与衰减率更值得逐项比对。认证方面,IEC 61215 为设计定型、IEC 61730 为安全,沿海需 IEC 61701 盐雾、养殖场周边需 IEC 62716 氨腐蚀测试。

Planning a solar or storage project?

Our engineers answer technical questions within 24 hours — configurations, certifications and FOB quotes.

Contact Us